Can You Receive Moving Violation Points On Your Driving Record In California For Cell Phone Use While Driving?
[…] Can You Receive Moving Violation Points On Your Driving Record In California For Cell Phone Use While Driving?
Prior to January 1, 2020, violation of California Vehicle Code Sections 23123(a), 23123.4(a) or 23124(b) pertaining to the operation of, or holding of a cell phone while driving, if not used in hands free manner, would NOT result in a moving violation point on your driving record.
CVC Section 23123(a) provides: “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”